Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Z.One, and Zermelo Technologies Inc. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Zermelo Technologies Inc. include www.zermelopartners.com and Zermelo. The Zermelo application is a community for asset owners to find the best custom investment solution by connecting them to leading asset managers. We facilitate the exchange of research and the design of custom investment solutions. We are an investment strategy research and selection application. By using the Zermelo application, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Zermelo may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

If you supply us with personal data about other people (for example if you are a representative from an employer client providing information about the employees), you represent that you have the authority to provide this information on their behalf and you should direct them to this privacy policy. In these instances, you further represent that the individuals to whom this information relates have been informed of and understand the reason(s) for obtaining the information and the manner in which this information will be used and disclosed, and have consented to such use and disclosure.

If you purchase Zermelo's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) sending us an email message; (c) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of Cookies and analysis of your use of our site

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Zermelo application and hold certain information.  Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Zermelo application. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Zermelo application.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Use of your Personal Information

Zermelo collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested.

Zermelo may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Zermelo and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Zermelo does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Zermelo may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Zermelo, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Zermelo may share data with other service providers to facilitate and support our Zermelo application on our behalf, to perform Zermelo application-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Zermelo application is used.  These third parties may have access to some of your basic Personal Data only to perform these specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Common examples of these types of services include data analytics to monitor and analyze the use of the Zermelo application and payment processors.  For payment processing, Zermelo will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Zermelo may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Zermelo or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Zermelo; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Zermelo, or the public.

If Zermelo is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. We will use commercially acceptable means to provide notice before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites

The Zermelo application may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.  We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

Retention of Data

Zermelo will use commercially acceptable means to retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will use commercially acceptable means to retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.  Zermelo will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Zermelo application, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

International Users

This Privacy Notice is provided in accordance with and subject to U.S. law. If you access this site from a location outside the United States, you agree that your use of this Site is subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Use.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), in order to provide our Site and services to you, we may transfer or disclose personal data we collect to a destination outside the EEA, including to the United States.

Your personal information may be accessed by staff or suppliers in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside the country in which you are located, whose data protection laws may be of a lower standard than those in your country. We will, in all circumstances safeguard personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Where we transfer personal information from inside the EEA to outside the EEA, we are required to take specific measures to safeguard the relevant personal information. Certain countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EEA data protection laws and therefore no additional safeguards are required to export personal information to these jurisdictions. In countries which are not subject to this approval (see the full list here), we will establish legal grounds justifying such transfer, such as MMC Binding Corporate Rules, model contractual clauses, or other legal grounds permitted by applicable legal requirements.

You can contact us as set out  below to find out more about safeguards we have in place for any transfers of your personal data outside of the EEA or if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your personal data. 

Rights of California Residents

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, site visitors who are California residents may request and obtain a notice once a year about the personal information we share with other businesses for their direct marketing purposes. Such a notice includes a list of the categories of personal information that was shared (if any), and the names and addresses of all third parties with which the personal information was shared (if any). The notice covers the preceding calendar year.To obtain such a notice, please contact us as previously described. In addition, under this law you are entitled to be advised how our site handles "do not track" browser signals. As described previously, we do not use technology recognizing do-not-track signals from your browser.

Children Under Thirteen

Zermelo does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this application.

Protecting your Information

All information you provide to us is stored on our or our subcontractors' secure servers and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone and may suspend or terminate your access to the Site if you do so.

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees of ours, our affiliates, and third party service providers who reasonably need it to provide products or services. We have implemented commercially reasonable physical, electronic, procedural, administrative, and technical safeguards in a way that complies with the security requirements of the Data Protection Laws to protect your personal data, located in the countries where we are based (which may be outside the EEA), from unauthorised access. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of these systems, nor can we guarantee that information supplied by you or on your behalf cannot be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Zermelo may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Zermelo or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Zermelo, you may opt out of such communications by emailing us at info@zermelopartners.com.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Zermelo reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our application, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the application and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Zermelo welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Zermelo has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Zermelo at:

Zermelo Technologies Inc.
276 Fifth Ave, Ste 704, PMB 68
New York, New York 10001

Email Address:
info@zermelopartners.com

Telephone number:
646-719-7285

Effective as of April 01, 2021